Date Posted: 2024-05-15
Maiden Name: Kring

 

Elaine A. Cantrell, 93, formerly of Lexington, passed away on Saturday, May 11, 2024, at Westfield Quality Care in Aurora, Nebraska.

She was born on February 26, 1931, in Lexington, Nebraska to Lloyd and Gladys (Orthman) Kring. She attended Lexington Public Schools and graduated from Lexington High School with the class of 1949. On November 20, 1949, Elaine was united in marriage to the love of her life, Robert Cantrell in Lexington. Three children were blessed to this union: Linda, Tim, and Cheryl. In 1991, Elaine and her family were confirmed into the Trinity Lutheran Church.

Elaine spent many years working for Dawson County as the Deputy Treasurer. After working long hours, she enjoyed spending time with her children and cook them delicious meals. She taught them important life skills such as canning. She often spent her days crocheting, sewing, and working on word puzzles. Elaine loved spending Sunday afternoons with her family, having game nights, playing bingo and dominos. Once she moved to Aurora, Nebraska, she participated in as many activities as Westfield Quality Care had to offer her.

Survivors include her beloved children, Tim (Eunice) Cantrell of Beemer, Nebraska, Linda Fees of Lexington, and Cheryl (John) Culver of Milford, Nebraska; grandchildren, Josh (Susie) Cantrell, Erin (Adam) Davis, Andrew (Jessica) Cantrell, John (Beth) Culver, and Ann Schram; great-grandchildren, Avery, Harper, Archer, Finley, Adley, Collin, Gabriel, Makayah, Daniel and Lakin; brother, Duane Kring of Tyler, Texas and sister-in-law, Marilyn Kring of Lexington.

Besides her parents, Elaine was preceded in death by her husband, Robert Cantrell, son-in-law, Chuck Fees, and brothers, James Kring and Kenneth Kring.

Funeral Services will be held on Thursday, May 16, 2024, at 10:30 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church in Lexington with Pastor Rob Kuefner, officiating.

Visitation will be held on Wednesday, May 15, 2024, with family receiving guests from 5-7 p.m. at Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington.

Interment will be held at Greenwood Cemetery in Lexington.

Memorials are kindly suggested to Hospice of Tabitha in Aurora, Nebraska or Westfield Quality Care of Aurora.