Date Posted: 2024-05-09
Maiden Name: Kugler

 

Deborah A. (Kugler) Tobaben, 62, of Norton passed away peacefully on April 30. Deb was born on April 5, 1962, to parents Carl and Helen Kugler of Lexington, Nebraska. She was raised in Lexington and graduated from St. Ann’s High School in 1980. Deb married her truest love and soulmate, Wendell Tobaben, on May 11, 1984. Deb always loved animals, and she knew she’d found the love of her life when Wendell bought her an adorable little weenie dog. Throughout their marriage, Deb and Wendell gave a loving home to a number of dogs and cats.

Deb and Wendell lived in Cozad, Nebraska, for many years, before moving to Norton, Kansas, in 2017 to find their forever home. Deb loved going on long road trips with her husband, their motorcycles, and their dogs. She also enjoyed going to garage sales with friends and spending time with those closest to her.

Deb will be remembered fondly by her friends and family as someone who was fierce and independent but possessed infinite compassion and a willingness to forgive. Even when life took friends and family down different roads, Deb never allowed the rust to grow between telephone lines. When she loved someone, she loved them forever.

Deb is survived by her dearest little sister, Marilyn S. (Kugler) Twehous and husband Richard of Maricopa, Arizona, older sister, Pauletta (Kugler) Gardner of Granbury, Texas, and her beloved dogs, Bella, Ellie, and Flint, and cats, Mr. Nibbles and Spooky. Deb is also survived by several cherished life-long friends and a number of nieces and nephews around the country. Deb was preceded in death by her husband, Wendell Tobaben, her loving parents, Carl and Helen (Resch) Kugler, and Lorretta R. Kugler, siblings JoAnn Dewey, June M. (Kugler) Coover and Richard M. Kugler.

A brief inurnment ceremony will be held Friday, May 10 at 10:00 AM at the Norton Cemetery, where Deb will be laid to rest beside her soulmate, Wendell. Following this, a celebration of Deb’s life will take place. Friends and family are welcome to attend. In lieu of flowers, memorials are suggested to the family for the cremation and other expenses. Arrangement by: Plumer-Gobber Funeral Home, Norton. Condolences may be left at www.plumergobber.com